Systematic Synthesis of Natural Organic Compounds for the Elucidation of Biological Functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISOE Sachihiko  Osaka City University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90046946)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIridoid / Seco-iridoid / Alkaloid / Diterpene / Peroxide / Electrochemistry / 生物活性 / 電極酸化 / ポリオ-ル / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2阻害 / セスタテルペン / 海産ジテルペン
Research Abstract
1. Systematic Synthesis of Biologically Active Iridoids.
(1) Synthesis of Penstemide and Didrovaltrate. Optically active penstemide and didrovaltrate were synthesized very efficiently starting from (+)-genipin by the sequence of functional group transformations. (2) Synthesis of Allamandicin and Plumericin. We have accomplished the synthesis of optically active allamandicin and plumericin starting from (+)-genipin. (3) Synthesis of Seco-iridoids. Seco-loganin, sweroside, kingiside, morronoside, gentiopicroside and sarracenin were synthesized efficiently starting from (+)-genipin. (4) Synthesis of Petiodial. (+)-Pctiodial was synthesized from (+)-genipin. The absolute structure of natural petiodial was determined by this synthesis. (5) Synthesis of Nepetalactol and Neomatatabiol. Nepetalactol, sex attractant for aphid, and neomatatabiol, attractant for lace wing were synthesized from (+)-genipin. (6) Synthesis of (+)-Tecomanin. Tecomanin, monoterpene alkaloid was synthesized from (+)-genipin.
2. Synthesis of (<plus-minus>)-Jolkinolide A, B, and E. Jolkinolide A, B, and E were efficiently synthesized from 9-methoxycarbony1-4, 4, 10-trimethyl-DELTA^6-8-octalone through podocalpenone. A new synthetic method of gamma-ylidenbutenolid consisting of mild esterification and succeeding intramolecular Wittig-Horner reaction of alpha-diketone was developed.
3. Development of new synthetic reactions. (1). Stereoselective synthesis of substituted 2-methoxy-1, 3-butadienes was developed. (2). New synthetic method of cyclic peroxide consisting of formal [2+2+2] cycloaddition of molecular oxygen, 1, 3-diketone, and olefin was developed. (3). New synthetic reactions utilizing electrochemical oxidation of silicon-substituted heteroatom compounds were developed.