Construction of the Rat Chromosomal Map by DNA Probes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Junzo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90025651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIKAWA Tadao  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30025655)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsrat / DNA probe / situ hybridization / gene mapping / RFLP / backcross analysis / somatic cell hybridization / in situ分子交雑法 / DNAプロ-グ / 戻し交雑 / リンケ-ジ / 染色体in situ交雑法
Research Abstract
1. Chromosomal assignment of the rat genes by DNA probes, backcross analysis, and in situ hybridization. (1) Angiotensinogen (Ang) : 3 alleles of Ang were detected among inbred strains of rats by using the cDNA and Southern blot analysis. Ang was not linked with other 16 loci using 2 sets of backcross analysis, but was assigned to 19q region by in situ hybridization. (2) Insulin-1 (Ins-1) : Ins-1 was assigned to 1q55 by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) , and 4 alleles of the locus were detected by Southern blot analysis. Ins-1 was not inked with other 22 loci including c, Hbb which located on chromosome 1. This discrepancy may be due to the remote distance between them on the chromosome. (3) Renin (Ren) : Ren was assigned to 13ql by FISH. Since Ren gene have a VNTR within the 1st intoron of the gene, 5 alleles were detected among 11 inbred strains of rats. Backcross analysis revealed the linkages of Ren with Fh (20cM) and Pep-3 (13cM). The order on chromosome 13 was determined as Fh - Ren - Pep-3. (4) beta2-microglobulin (B2m) : 3 RFLPs by using B2m probe were detected by Southern blot analysis, and backcross analysis revealed the linkage of B2m locus with zi (2 or 9cM), Hao-1 (6cM) , and Srp-1 (29cm) . B2m was assigned to chromosome 3 by a panel of 18 somatic cell hybrid clones made by mouse and rat cells.
2. Chromosomal assignment of biochemical genes by somatic cell hybrid clones. We made a panel of 18 somatic cell hybrid clones between mouse and rat cells. This panel enabled us to newly assign 21 biochemical genes of rats on chromosome 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 19, and 20, respectively. Further Acp-1 and Glo-1 were reconfirmed to locate on chromosome 6 and 20, respectively.