Basic Research on Causes of Recurrent Spontaneous Abortions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Tsunehisa  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部・構講 (30085758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Atsushi  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (00196031)
TOYOSIMA Kiwamu  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (00197964)
SUGI Toshitaka  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (70196707)
HARA Takabumi  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (30189683)
OKA Chikahiro  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (20185408)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHabitual abortion / Infertility / Uterine anomaly / Immunotherapy / Chemical abortion / Anti-phospholipid antibody / 自然流産 / 抗カルジオリピン抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 抗リン脂肪抗体症候群 / Chemical Abortion / 先天性子宮奇形
Research Abstract
One thousand, three hundreds and seventeen women with a history of repeated reproductive wastages were analyzed for their possible causes of early pregnancy failure by using histological, immunological, hormonal as well as biochemical techniques.
We demonstrated that the number of blood vessels were less in the septum of the uterus than in the other site of normal uterus. It is presumed that the lack of blood supply for embryonal implants in septate uterus may cause early pregnancy failure.
Unexplained recurrent spontaneous abortions are generally agreed to be related with immunological factors. It has been partially supported by the beneficial effect of immunotherapy for these patients. We founded that changes in a Mixed Lymphocyte Culture (MLC), T-cell subsets and generation of anti-idiotypic antibodies were induced after immunotherapy as compared to pre-immunization values. This suggests that the maternal immunosuppresion was induced by the immunotherapy in both humoral and cell-mediated immune response.
It is also demonstrated that the incidence of detected chemical abortions was higher in habitually aborting women than in nonhabitual abortion group. This suggests that numerous periimplantaional losses may include clinical abortion.
We elucidated that diagnosis of antiphospholipid syndrome evaluated by the standard serum and its application for recurrent fetal loss were very essential and beneficial for investigation of the mechanism of various autoantibodies to pregnancy and appropriate treatment for recurrent fetal wastages.