| Project/Area Number |
01480466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Tamio SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY PROF, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Tsutomu SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY ASSIS.PROF., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20228365)
SUZUKI Ichirou SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (80179192)
SHINGAKI Susumu SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY ASSO.PROF., 歯学部, 助教授 (30134943)
永瀬 守 新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20143802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | head and neck tumors / FCM / BrdU / CDOP / 頭頚部腫瘍 / FCM / 抗BrdU抗体 / 抗癌剤感受性 |
| Research Abstract |
An analysis of DNA content and cell cycle by flow cytometry is quite useful in the diagnosis and treatment of oral carcinomas. For the analysis of cell cycle, however, a complex model is needed and it is not sufficient yet for the analysis of tumor cells that have received chemotherapy with a variety of antitumor agents. Thus, in conjunction with flow cytometric analysis of clinical samples by a routine procedure, an attempt was made to establish a method to analysis cell cycle with the aid of DNA/5-BrdU double staining using monoclonal antibody to 5-BrdU incorporated in cells in S phase to determine the sensitivity of tumor cells to antitumor agents. The results of the study are summarized as follows. 1)cel culture of oral carcinomas: Fresh tissue samples obtained from 6 oral squamous cell carcinomas were submitted to cell culture and one cell line derived from a metastatic lymph node was successfully established. 2)Flow cytometry of oral carcinomas: Flow cytometry of 40 fresh samples and 96 paraffin embedded samples showed that aneuploid tumors had a significantly higher incidence of lymph node metastasis than diploid tumors, but that cell lines responsible fore causing lymph node metastasis is possibly diploid cells. 3)HCI treatment: Thirty minutes were the most appropriate time of HCI treatment to obtain ggod BrdU slaining. 4)Sensitiely test to CDDP: CDDP was found to be effective in a ACC-3 cell line by this procedure, analysis of growth curve and histologic examination. 5)The results indicate that the procedure may be useful for the analysis of sensitivity of clinical samples to antitumor agents.