A Textual Study of the "Monograph on economics" in the Hsin T^63ng-shu (Hsin T^6ang-shu Shih-huo-chih)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuguo  Tokyo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50125598)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThe "Monograph on economics" in the Hsin T^6ang-shu (Hsin T^6ang-shu Shih-huo-chh) / Source materials / Reference materials / 参考史料 / 中国唐代史
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate that each article of The "Monograph on economics" in the Hsin T^6ang-shu (Hsin T^6ang-shu Shih huo-chih hereinafter written the Hsin Shih-huo-chih for short) is mentioned based on what kind of source materials. At the same time, it aimes to prove that the articles are true or not according to the examination of historical truth arround them as possible under the existing historical materials, if the direct source materials of the articles in the Hsin Shih-huo-chih are uncertain.
According to this aim, I examined the articles of all five volumes of the Hsin Shih-huo-chih in this study. At last I could investigate the most part of source materials and referece materials of them. As a result, the analysis of the articles of the Hsin Shih-huo-chih vol. I and II is recorded in this report of the reseach results. Only two volums are limited because of the money condition for the report. But the main reasons are why these two volums have the nature of an introduction, and why they are general mentioned two main projects connected with the socio-economic history and the finance history in T^6ang, for instance landownership, tax-corvee, household register system, state finance.
By the examination of these articles, the following points became clear. Namely one is that there are some unknown valiable missing pieces of the T^6ang statutes, and the other is that there are the historical facts introduced only the Hsin Shih-huo-chih, and another is that there are some articles made a mistake in writing carelessly and fabricated by the editor. By these results, I think that I can offer the foundation to translate and annotahte the Hsin Shih-huo-chih exactly as a whole.
In this report, I regret that I can't record the analysis of the articles equivalent to a discussion of details from vol. III to V of the Hsin Shih-huo-chih. Still I'm going to examine and publish the results successively.