Quantum Effect of Two-Photon Correlation and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Solid State Physics, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masahiro  Institute for Solid State Physics The University of Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (10013476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Motoyoshi  Institute for Solid State Physics The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 教務職員 (60159077)
KAGA Takahiro  Institute for Solid State Physics The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 助手 (60195419)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTwo-photon interference / intensity correlation / coherence time / pulse width / fluorescence lifetime / ultrafast spectroscopy / 二光子相関 / 光子の同時計数 / 光のパルス幅測定
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained.
1. Theory of intensity correlation of an envelope of light pulse.
We have made the theory of the pulse envelope measurement with intensity interference method using a Michelson interferrometer. In this measurement the envelope correlation can be measured together with the ordinary phase coherence time. The time resolution can be as fast as the optical period, and the wavelength can go to the ultraviolet.
2. Measurement of a laser pulse width.
We have succeeded in the measurement of a picosecond laser pulse width like with the common second harmonic autocorrelation measurement.
3. Two-photon correlation measurement of squeezed pulses.
We have succeeded in a measurement of the statistical distribrution of squeezed pulses generated from a parametric amplifier.