Project/Area Number |
01550136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA ATO Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor Department of Engineering,, 工学部, 助教授 (30153092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANADA Kazushi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate Department of Engineering,, 工学部, 助手 (30187265)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Adaptive Control / Electro-hydraulic Servo System / Continuous-time Control / Computer Aided Design / 過渡応答 / 電気-油圧サ-ボシステム |
Research Abstract |
In this study continuous-time adaptive control law was first derived for an elecrto-hydraulic servo system. By linear approximation technique dynamic characteristics of the adaptive control system were analyzed. A parameter which has close relation to transient response after starting of the adaptive control was obtained. A computer aided design technique with the parameter was proposed and a program for designing an adaptive controller was made. By use of the program, an electronic circuit of an adaptive controller was designed and made of analog multipliers and operational amplifiers, etc.. Urther, an electro-hydraulic servo mechanism was constructed with a highspeed type servo valve. Using the analog adaptive controller, performance of the adaptive control system was examined for many kinds of input signal, for example a sine wave and a rectangular wave. It was demonstrated that the adaptive control system shows stable dynamic characteristics to input signals of high frequency up to 80 Hz. It is not easy for a digital adaptive control technique to obtain such a high speed of response. From analytical and experimental study of an analog adaptive controller, a design technique was established and a good performance of the adaptive control system was demonstrated.