Research on Process Oriented Flexible Structured Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Kazufumi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70190676)
WATANABE Shin-ya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70210903)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsObject oriented / Programming environment / Distributed system / Concurrent object / Object type / Message order / Open system / User interface / メ-セッジ順序 / 並列オブジェクト指向プログラミング / 分散処理環境 / メッセ-ジプロトコル / メッセ-ジ順序性 / メタレベル計算
Research Abstract
Based upon the consideration that the programming as the thinking process of programmers plays an important role for software construction, and that programs are generated and updated dynamically along the programming process, we have studied the basic computational model directed towards the establishment of software environment to assist programmers in their creative work. Especially, the programming assistance under the distributed processing environment means an advanced user interface, and results in a network transparent environment. The results of our research promoted by the above motive force are as follows.
1. For objects to work with each other cooperatively, it is necessary to have common fields to share informations. We proposed a concurrent object oriented model Kamui, in which the messages are communicated through the fields.
2. To integrate the distributed objects under various hardwares and languages, we introduced the concept of grouping messages based upon multi-view of objects, and proved that it works as the object type effectively.
3. We developed a message processing mechanism, which can control the processing order of received messages which are sent with the declaration of processing order structurally, giving full play to the parallelism of concurrent objects.
4. We introduced the meta-level computational mechanism into Kamui model to structure the messages among objects and hide their protocols.
5. We cannot consider the real distributed systems as closed ones spatially or contextually, but as open systems, and have to localize the names of system resources. We developed an open system model, in which the resources are named based upon the access path to them.