| Project/Area Number |
01550411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Koichi Ibaraki Uninversity Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANAGI Takekazu Ibaraki University Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50108205)
笹谷 康之 茨城大学, 工学部, 助手 (90170703)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Multi-habitation / Regional Development / City Planning / リゾ-ト / 地域振興 / 都市形成戦略 |
| Research Abstract |
Multi-habitatin is a life-style in which a household owns plural dwelling places in both urban and rural area, and shares their life time to each dwelling This concept is produced in such a way that the unsatisfaction in living condition in urban area such as house space and environment would be compensated by rural life. From the viewpoint of local cities which suffer from decrease of population and decline of, industrial activities, this concept is expected. To be a probable strategy to develop the cities. This research aims to consider The feasibility of this scenario and to establish the policies by which sound development of local cities would be guided. In this research, the attitude of dwellers in rural cities on the development by means of multi-habitation is investigated at Onjuku-cho, Chiba Prefecture and others. As well, what is expected in multi-habitation area by the people who own rural houses in the same cities. Regislation in some rural cities on prevention from sprawl of resort development and on preservation of landscape are determined so that the way of planning and restriction which promote the sound development of the area may be found out. Furthermore, process of settlement of population impacted by multi-habitation is analyzed in time series at Ito-City, Shizuoka Prefecture.