| Project/Area Number |
01570169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Takayuki Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50142732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Syuuichi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80125278)
NAGASHIMA Kazuo Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ewing's sarcoma / Neuron-specific enolase / Neuroectoderm / Neuroblastoma / Monoclonal antibody / Samll cell osteosarcoma / Cytopathology / 骨腫瘍 / 組織診断学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Three human Ewing's sarcoma lines were established, and these were investigated for their morphological and cytogenetic characterization and molecular analysis. 2. Chromosome analysis revealed a translocation, t(11 ; 22)(q24 ; q12)in two of three lines, as reported previously for Ewing's sarcoma and primitive neuroectodermal tumors of bones and soft tissues. 3. Morphology of cell cultures was unaffected by exposure to dbcAMP. Values of neuron-specific enolase were high in cultured cells, supematant of the culture fluid, and nude mice serum. 4. Two clones of monoclonal anti-Seki antibodies were produced using the classical hybridoma technology. Expression of these target antigens was found in tumor cells of Ewing's sarcoma, neuroblastoma and osteosarcoma among tumor cells of Ewing's sarcoma, neuroblastoma, osteosarcoma rhabdomyosarcoma, malignant lymphoma and other carcinomas examined. 5. The findings of Southem blot and Northern blot analyses of the N-myc, C-myc, Nras, ets-1 and PDGFB oncogenes were not specific for Ewing's sarcoma. 6. We compared Ewing's sarcoma with rbabdomyosarcoma and small cell osteosarcoma by morphological, immunobistochemical and cytogenetic studies. The morphological features of neuroblastoma is easily confused with Ewing's sarcoma by light microscopy and immunohistochemistry. We established a new neuroblastoma cell line(HNB- 18)and investigated a difference between neuroblastoma and Ewing's sarcoma. These results described above(1-6)suggest that Ewing's sarcoma may originate in a primitive neuroectodermal cell. Although a difference between Ewing's sarcoma and primitive neuroectodermal tumor is still unclear from our work, we consider that these two tumors may be expressed by the histological grade of differentiation.