Project/Area Number |
01570741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The Institute of medical Science, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yuzo Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40143515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hisao Institute of Atomic Energy, Rikkyo University Associate Professor, 原子力研究所, 助教授 (10062605)
TOMITA Toshio Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00126129)
NARIUCHI Hideo Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012741)
SEKIGUCHI Morimasa Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60012712)
高橋 司 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90143510)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Boron neutron capture therapy / ^<10>B compound / Liposome / Anti CEA monoclonal antibody / Thermal neutron / 中性子捕捉療法 / 抗CEAモノクロナ-ル抗体 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to broaden the area of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) to the treatment of abdominal cancers. An immunoliposome containing a ^<10>B-compound has been examined as a selective drug delivery system in boron neutron capture therapy. Liposomes conjugated with monoclonal antibodies specific for carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) were shown to bind selectively to cells bearing CEA on their surface. The immunoliposomes attached to tumor cells suppressed growth in vitro upon thermal neutron irradiation and suppression was dependent upon the concentration of the ^<10>B-compound in the liposomes and on the density of antibody conjugated to the liposomes. The results suggest that immunoliposomes containing the ^<10>B-compound could act as a selective and efficient carrier of ^<10>B atoms to target tumor cells in boron neutron capture therapy. The ^<10>B compound solution was injected into a heterograft of human poncreatic carcinoma cells, As PC-1, in a nude mouse. Growth of the heterograft was suppressed after thermal neutron irradiation. Pathologically, necrosis and hyalin degeneration of tumor tissue were recognized only in the irradiated group. Hence, the ^<10>B atoms exerted cytotoxic effect in vivo on As PC-1 tumor cells in dose-dependent manner after thermal neutron irradiation.