Production of anti-idiotype antibody against human monoclonal sperm immobilization antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01571238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Minoru  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80122315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yoshiyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine , Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60148658)
小林 真一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80195784)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAnti-idiotype antibody / Vaccine / Antisperm Autibody / 避妊ワクチン
Research Abstract
Anti-idiotipic antibodies in mice against human monoclonal sperm immobilization antibody (H6-3C4) were produced to analyze the possibility for contraceptive vaccine by using anti-idiotype antibodies for internal image of antigen of sperm immobilization in animals and human. Sera from mice immunized with H6-3C4 were absorbed with human gamma globulin and purified antisera (AB2) were confirmed to react the H6-3C4. AB2 neutralized both sperm immobilizing activity of H6-3C4 and En46-A4 to human sperm. AS En46-A4 is class switched human SI-ab (IgGl) from H6-3C4 (IgM) by recombinant DNA technology, both antibodies were used same V gene for immunoglobulin. Then these have same antigen binding specificity (paratope) on the differrent class of immunoglobulin.
Sera from rats and rabbit immunized with AB2 showed significant human sperm immobilization activity. These data suggested that AB2 contained internal image of sperm immobilizing antigen for rat and rabbit and could be suitable candidate for contraceptive vaccine instead of purified sperm antigen in animals and human.
Then, we produced murine monoclonal anti-idiotype antibody against Mab H6-3C4 (Mono AB2) in order to apply for human. Four Mono AB2s were specific for H6-3C4 and one Mono AB2 had neutrizing activity of sperm immobilizing activity of H6-3C4.
Rat antiserum against Mono AB2 had no sperm immobilizing activity for human sperm. Now we were making another murine Mono AB2.