Trial Manufacturing of Ultrasonic Linear Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kenji  Sophia Univ., Dept. Physics, Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00108226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Masayuki  Nissan Motors, Central Lab., Principal Sci., 中央研究所・材料研究所, 主任
OHNISHI Kazumasa  Alps Electric, Nagaoka Branch, Manager, 新潟事業部・長岡工場, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltrasonic Linear Motor / Piezoelectric Vibrator / Servo Analyzer / HIP Sintering / Electromechanical Coupling / Mechanical Quality Factor / Laser Doppler Method / 振動子 / HIP / 積層型圧電体 / 楕円軌跡 / レ-ザ・ドップラ / 有限要素法 / 超音波モ-タ / 大電圧駆動 / インピ-ダンス
Research Abstract
The development of new ultrasonic linear motors has been made focusing on the following three points : (A) manufacturing piezoelectric ceramics with high mechanical strength, (B) impedance measurement of a piezoelectric resonator under high ac drive voltage, (C) design of the elastic vibrators and the construction of the ultrasonic motors.
(A) The ultrasonic actuators are driven by the piezoelectric ceramics, and in this case the ceramic is suffered from large mechanical load. In order to improve the mechanical strength of the piezoceramics, we have tried HIP (hot-isostatic press) sintering and composite designs with alumina ceramic whiskers. Bending strength was increased by 30% and by 10% for the above two methods, respectively.
(B) High as voltage is usually applied on the ultrasonic motors. We have set up a new impedance measuring system of the piezoelectric vibrator under high voltage. Several piezoceramics were used for the measurement, resulting that the electromechanical coupling factor k increases and the mechanical quality factor Q decreases remarkably with increasing the ac drive voltage.
(C) - shaped ultrasonic linear motors with two legs and two multilayered piezoelectric actuators have been trial manufactured. Theoretically, the tips of the two legs move on similar ellipsoidal traces with the same rotation direction. The ellipsoidal trace was numerically analyzed using the finite element method in consideration of the internal mechanical loss.
The actual motors were manufactured and the vibration mode of the legs was checked by a laser Doppler method. Typical motor characteristics are summarized as follows : size - 18 mm x 36 mm x 5 mm, drive frequency -90 kHz, thrust - 400 gf, speed - 20 cm/sec.