Study on a Drop Tower with the Linear-Motor Driving System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NANBU K  Inst. Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50006194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI S  Inst. Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (60006195)
TANI J  Inst. Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
KAMIYAMA S  Inst. Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科研究所, 教授 (80006171)
横井 哲夫  KKトーキン, マグネット事業部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectromagnetic Force / Linear Motor / Non - Gravity / Drop Tower / Vacuum / 電磁推進 / 自由落下
Research Abstract
The drop tower is the facility for doing non-gravity experiments. It consists of a tube and a dropping laboratory, which is called capsule. If no aerodynamic drag acted on the capsule, non-gravity field would prevail inside the capsule. Actually, acceleration of the capsule is necessary to compensate the drag. In the present work a new idea for the drop tower is tested experimentally. That is, the tube in which the capsule is let fall is evacuated and the drag thus diminished is canceled by the driving force of a linear induction motor.
The non-gravity condition can be realized by adjusting both the pressure in the tube and the frequency of the field coil. The details are as follows.
(1) Since the drag rapidly increases with the pressure, the pressure is desirable to be less than 1 Torr.
(2) When the pressure is less than 1 Torr, the frequency of 100 Hz is enough to realize the non-gravity condition.
(3) If the linear motor with 1.5 m pole pitch is used, the non-gravity period of 10 sec may be realized by controlling the frequency in the range 0-100 Hz.
(4) The linear motor is found to be useful also for braking the falling capsule.