Probabilistic Approach to the Estimation of Seamargin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01850099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Ryusuke  University of Osaka Prefecture Department of Naval Architecture Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Yoshikuni  Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. Manager, 特機システム部, 部長
YAMADA Tomoki  University of Osaka Prefecture Department of Naval Architecture Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90240027)
KISHI Mituo  University of Osaka Prefecture Department of Naval Architecture Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00145814)
NAITO Shigeru  Osaka University Department of Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering Assoc, 工学部, 助教授 (20093437)
NAKAMURA Shoichi  Osaka University Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60028909)
外山 高 (外山 嵩)  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20081391)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSeamargin / Probabilistic Approach / Operation Profile / Nominal Speed Loss / Performance Assurance / Probability Density Function / 船速の確率密度関数 / 稼動率 / 経年影響 / 汚損影響 / 船舶初期設計 / 海象影響 / 確率密度関数 / 耐航性理論 / 設計余裕 / 信頼性工学 / 船速低下の確率密度関数
Research Abstract
In this project, the so carred "SEAMARGIN" that has been understood as the design margin or design allowance is investigated. The conventional seamargin was studied from the viewpoint of design engineering and as pointed out that it as not the exact design allowance.
A ne concept of seamargin based on the probabilistic approach is proposed. The definition of the new seamargin is the power allowance of main engine to cover the probability of keeping prescribed ship speed. The decrease of ship speed in an actual seaway is represented by the sum of speed loss classified into(1)long-term 'Aging Effect', (2)NEddle-range 'Fouling Effect' and(3)short-term 'Weather Effect'. These effects are discriminated from each other under the assumption that each effect is a random variable of realizing independently.
After estimating the probability density function of each effect, the probability density function of speed loss and ship speed in an actual seaway are estimated by the convolution integral of the probability density functions. The probability exceeding the specified threshold design speed is estimated and evaluated.