| Project/Area Number |
01870087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIHATA Hajime Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toru Asahi Roentgen Industry Co. Ltd., Engineer, 技術部, 係長
AKAGI Shiro Asahi Roentgen Industry Co, Ltd., Engineer, 技術部, 課長
FUJISHITA Masami Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50028809)
TOKUOKA Osamu Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70155513)
HAYAMI Akimune Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30028477)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Digital Radiography / Panoramic X-ray Machine / tomography / Photo Amplifier / パノラマ断層撮影法 / デジタル撮影法 / 断層撮影法 / 画像処理 / スキャノグラフィ- |
| Research Abstract |
(1)A new mathematical model for panoramic tomography was established. A new type of machine for panoramic tomography based on the new mathematical model was developed. This machine have 5 axles and the mechanism is a completely computer-controlled. Auto-focus system and auto image-layer setting program was made for easy operation. (2)According to the computer simulation, the panoramic images taken by this machine have a constant magnification and no distortion on the focal plane. (3)Simultaneous multi-film tomography could be made by this machine. Image quality of the tomograins taken by this machine was as good as those taken by a special machine for tomography(Polytome U). (4)A digital x-ray imaging system was devised. This system consisted of EXICON PANEL(A kind of photo amplifier), CCD line sensor, A/D converter and 32bit micro processor. (5)Using this imaging system, dental panoramic imaging was perfon-ned. (6)Picture archiving and communication system for panoramic images was devised. Picture archiving system consisted of Macintosh II and Magneto-optical disc. Picture communicating rate from cpu to cpu was 1.7 Mega byte/sec., and this speed was considered to be enough for clinical use. (7)The digital images developed by this system were not very good up to date compared with the conventional film images. Now we are developing another x-ray sensor to take better digital panoramic images.