Study of Linguistic and Cultural Changes among the Native People in Southern Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Department of Linguistics (Professor), 文学部, 教授 (90014505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Masaharu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education (Associate Professor), 教育学部, 助教授 (70130747)
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education (Associate Professor), 教育学部, 助教授 (10145279)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAustronesian / Formosan Native Languages / Sinicized Language Groups / Siraya / Thao / Kavalan / Bunun / Tsou / Kanakanabu / Paiwan / カバラン族 / プユマ族 / 文化変容
Research Abstract
This two-year project aims at revealing the linguistic and cultural changes in Formosa, focusing especially on Thao, Kavalan, Siraya, Bunun, Kanakanabu, and Paiwan. Thao is spoken perhaps by about twenty to thirty people around Sun-Moon Lake in Nantou Province, and is apparently on verge of extinction. Kavalan is spoken on the east coast of Formosa by about five hundred people of over thirty years old. Tsuchida could collect linguistic data of these two languages. Siraya, however, seems to have become totally extinct. In spite of our great effort we could not find any old men and women who still remember the language. Kanakanabu, also known as southern Tsou, is another ethnic group which is losing their own culture and language. Kasahara investigated Kanakanabu and Raval subgroup of Paiwan from the standpoint of cultural anthropology. Culturally the former has been affected much by the surrounding Bunun, and the latter by the Taiwanese. Moriguchi conducted fieldwork on the northern dialect of Bunun, which retains the oldest feature of Bunun lost in all other Bunun dialects. The results of our investigation will be published by the end of next fiscal year.