Cultural Adaptation and Strategies on the Use and Management of Coastal Marine Resources in the Tropical Asia and Southwestern Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
AKIMICHI Tomoya  Associate Professor, 1st Research Department National Museum of Ethnology, 第1研究部, 助教授 (60113429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Kazuhiro  Senior Lecturer, Department of General Education Hokkai-Gakuen University, 教養部, 専任講師 (00222068)
TAWA Masataka  Associate Professor, Department of Literature Kwansei-Gakuin University, 文学部, 助教授 (30217210)
GOTO Akira  Associate Professor, Junior College Miyagi-Gakuin Women's College, 短期大学, 助教授 (40205589)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMarine Resource / Commoditization / Migration / Sustainability / Sea Tenure / Customary Law / Development / Sea Cucumber / 水産資源管理 / 海面利用 / 小規模沿岸漁業 / マングロ-ブ / 水産物流通機構 / 歴史的変容 / 技術革新 / エスニシティ- / 海面利用規制 / サンゴ礁海域 / 慣習的行動 / 魚食習慣 / 技術援助 / 適性化
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this project is first to identify the present socio-economic status of small-scale fishermen in tropical Asia and the southwestern Pacific. Second, we examine use of renewable marine resources by these fishermen in the ecological and social contexts. using quantitative and qualitative methods (time study, space use, food consumption, ratio of subsistence/commercial fishing). Third, analysis is made on the economic role of particular marine resources such as sea-cucumber, shark fin. trochus shell, mother-of-pearl shells and other commercial sea products with respect to the multi-ethnic relations as well as international trades.
Study sited cover a wide geographical area between Malacca Strait to the Solomon Island of Melanesia. These include Malacca Strait. Johor, Trennganu in Malaysia, north Sulawesi, Sangihe Is., north Maluku, Kei and Aru Is. in Indonesia, Papuan coast and the river-mouth of the Fly in Papua New Guinea, and the Lau and the Langalanga of Malaita, in the … More Solomon Islands.
Major findings of the present study are a) presence of diversified marine resource use in these region in terms of species, technologies employed, economic values, and socio-cultural signifecances, b) the existence of regional and inter-regional economic networks through harvest and sales of marine products, c) extensive practices of community-based customary sea tenure system and their transformation processes in line with the introduction of new technology and cash economy, d) various types of illegal fishings which have cultural, juridical and international significances.
In brief, this project clearly demonstrates that there exist ecological and socio-economic diversities and historical complexities in the maritime communities of the areas. It also suggests a vital need for further in-depth studies on the ecology, history and culture of the use of marine resources for the maritime anthropological studies as well as for sustainable development programes of countries involved in these perspectives. Less