JOINT RESEARCH ON KOREAN BUDDHIST ART IN JAPANESE AND KOREAN AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuyoshi (1991-1992)  Director of Nara National Museum, 館長 (50240114)
西川 杏太郎 (1990)  奈良国立博物館, 館長 (70000304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 友邦  韓国国立中央博物館, 美術部, 美術部長
郭 東錫  韓国国立慶州博物館, 学芸研究官
KAWADA Sadamu  Professor of Tezukayama University, 教養学部, 教授 (90000372)
韓 炳三  韓国国立中央博物館, 館長
NISHIKAWA Kyotaro  Director of Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 所長 (70000304)
OKADA Ken  Assistant Curator of Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural, 研究員 (40194352)
TAKUBO Naoki  Assistant Curator of Nara National Museum, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 研究員 (40206925)
MORIMURA Kinji  Specialist of Photograph of Nara National Museum, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 専門職員
呉 柱錫  韓国国立中央博物館, 学芸研究士
洪 潤植  韓国東国大学校, 教授
李 蘭瑛  韓国国立慶州博物館, 館長
千 惠鳳  韓国成均館大学校, 教授
鄭 良謨  韓国国立中央博物館, 学芸室長
金 誠亀  韓国国立普州博物館, 館長
朴 永福  韓国国立中央博物館, 学芸研究官
鄭 千澤  韓国観光大学校, 助教授
MAEJIMA Miki  Curator of Nara National Museum, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 資料管理研究室長 (70150860)
INOKUCHI Yoshiharu  Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 考古室長 (80090372)
NISHIYAMA Atsushi  Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10167570)
SEKINE Shunichi  Assistant Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 研究員 (80154649)
SAKATA Munehiko  Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 工芸室長 (20000375)
KAJITANI Ryoji  Curator of Nara National Museum, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 主任研究官 (40152649)
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 普及室長 (40198073)
KAWAHARA Yoshio  Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 美術室長 (00000373)
MATSUURA Masaaki  Curator of Nara National Museum, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 仏教美術研究室長 (80004092)
MITSUMORI Masashi  Chief Curator of Nara National Museum, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (80000371)
YAMAMOTO Nobuyoshi  Director of Nara National Museum
OH Joo-seok  Assistant Curator of National Museum
HAN Byong-sam  Director of National Museum
KWAK Dong-seok  Curator of Kyonglu National Museum
KANG Woo-bang  Curator of National Museum
LEE Nan-young  Director of Kyongju National Museum
HONG Yun-sik  Professor of Dongguk University
CHUNG Woo-taek  Assistant Professor of Han Kwang University
KIM Seong-goo  Director of Chingju Museum
PARK Young-bok  Curator of National Museum
CHON Hye-bong  Professor of Sung Kyoun Kwan University
CHUG Yang-mo  Chief Curator of National Museum
李 蘭暎  国立慶州博物館(韓国), 館長
鄭 干澤  観光大学校(韓国), 助教授
敦 東錫  韓国国立中央博物館, 美術部, 学芸研究官
鄭 于澤  韓国観光大学校, 助教授
干 恵鳳  韓国成均館大学校, 教授
李 宗碩  韓国湖巌ギャラリー, 館長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapan / Korea / Buddhist Art / Three Kingdom Period / United Silla Period / Koryo-Yi Dynasty Period / Culture Exchange / 仏教美術史 / 新羅 / 高麗
Research Abstract
In the final year of this research project, we continued with the remaining research in the fields of sculpture, painting, calligraphy, decorative art, and archaeology and we collated the result in each of these research themes,
As is well known, Buddhist culture in Korea was brought from the Chinese continent and greatly affected Buddhist culture in Japan. In each field, we recognized the close relationship between the two countries in relation to China, We also pointed out the characteristics of cultural aspects which developed indigenously in Korea. In terms of the formulation and development of Buddhism in Japan and Buddhist culture in Korea, the depth of our relationship was reconfirmed.