Art Regarded from the Viewpoint of Appreciation/Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NITTA Hiroe  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80026749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAGI Izuru  Kyoto Women's Univ., Asst.Prof., 短期大学部, 助教授 (90152496)
YONEZAWA Aritune  Hyogo Educational Univ., Asst.Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70093341)
IGARASI Setuko  Notre Dame University, Asst.Prof., 文学部, 助教授
NAKAMURA Koji  Nara Women's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50000360)
NOGUCHI Eiko  Kansei-gakuin University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70087691)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConsumption / Sign / Simulacre / Undailiness / Narrative Painting / Liturgy / Fashion / Age without God / 物 / 皮膚感覚 / 礼拝 / パラダイム / 他界 / 鑑定 / 宇宙感触 / 日常性 / 好奇心 / ポストモダン / ジェンダ- / 化身 / 神の子 / 服飾
Research Abstract
The following researches have been successively made :
(1) We have considered the actuality of the concept "consumption", departing from Valery's "Lectures on Poetics" and also consulting to the works of Baudrillard and the recent consumptive society is very akin to that of artistic reception, we have got an idea that reversely and illumination is possible from the aesthetics to the social sciences.
(2) We have researched the liturgical function of architectures, sculptures, and illustrations in the occidental christian art, and have estimated signification of liturgy, ordinary rather neglected in the history of arts.
(3) On the Chinese and Japanese paintings and sculptures, researches upon the real states of artistic reception have been also made by way of documentation, especially by re-referring to the theories of painting and the ancient story collections.
(4) Heidegger's ter, "un-dailiness" has suggested us its relationship to the art. And we have made clear the difference between the aesthetics and the science of art with reference to the pair-categories "theoretical" and "practical".
(5) We have found in the photography typically new aspects of the modern art, that is to say art of "age without God", distinct from that of former ages dominated by the Christianity.
(6) And the decline of Platonism has been also observed in the interpretations of folklore, which tell us that the contemporary time is characterized by the notion of "simulacre" (copy as real).
(7) As the studies in aesthetics can not be delimited in the arts, we have chosen as subject-matter the clothes which have deep relation with the consumption (reception). By this way, the French 18c. paintings have been reconsidered from the viewpoi13EA\ : nt of fashion.