Study of the Panel Painting in Edo Castle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGakusyuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  Gakusyuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60000329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo National Museum. Dept. of Japanese Applied Art. Curator, 工芸課, 主任研究官 (30176101)
CHINO Kaori  Gakusyuin University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20163727)
REIZEI Tamehito  Otemae Women's College, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70122215)
NISHI Kazuo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10049687)
TAKEDA Tuneo  Otemae Women's College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000357)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEdo Castle / Panel painting / Shogunate painters / Kano School / Pattern book / Sketch / Edo period / Kano Seisen'in / 狩野清川院
Research Abstract
Edo Castle is the most important example of castle architecture of the Edo period. and we have been studying the way in which the panel paintings were created for the castle. In our research we have taken a three-pronged approach to understanding the panel paintings for Edo castle: through art history, architectural history, and history. Art historians specializing in the Edo period have been central to this project.
Over the past three years in our art historical research we have studies the sketches made for the panel paintings, such as the rough sketches, the sketches submitted for approval, the artists' copies of the final sketches which became their pattern books, and others. We have also been studying 'shogunate painters,' those under the employ of the shogun and the daimyo, such as the Kano School and the Sumiyoshi School. As well we have researched the relationship between the professional painters at the center and those on the periphery.
Our architectural research has focused on the interaction between the panel paintings and their architectural context. For example, we have considered Nijo Castle. the Imperial residence in Kyoto, Daisen'in and other temples, the Edo residence of the Asano family and other daimyo residences, as well as other structures. By studying these buildings, we have come to understand the relationship between the panel paintings and Ed o Castle very well.
As for our historical research, from a diary written by Kano Seisen'in about his paintings for the shogun we have gathered information about the artists working in Seisen'in's circle. From our analysis of this data we have gained a very thorough understanding of Edo Castle and its paintings.