| Project/Area Number |
02301102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Zenji Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10035165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARISADA Kaoru Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science, Associate Professo, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50110466)
MATSUO Yukitosi Doshisya University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20121600)
TERADA Genichi Nagoya City University, Faculty of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90188681)
SAITO Hikaru Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (80211259)
YOKOYAMA Teruo Nanzan University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80148303)
松永 俊男 桃山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60122181)
江上 生子 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80016493)
吉田 忠 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Charles Darwin / Darwinism / social Darwinism / comparative study / Thomas Glick / Mary Douglas / Hiroyuki Kato / missionaries / 進化論 / 科学史 / 比較文化論 / 受容史 |
| Research Abstract |
The reaction to Darwinism varied in many countries. We studied how Darwinism was received in China, Britain, Germany, France, Russia and Spain with special reference to Japan. The Comparative Reception of Darwinism by Thomas Glick dose not include Japan and China even in its second edition published in 1988. Non-western countries are very important for comparative studies. Our research revealed new facts and aspects concerning reception of Darwinism in Japan. We compared Japanese social Darwinism with American counterpart. Formation of scientific community in Japan and its relation to Darwinism and how history and philosophy of science course in higher education was established are also analyzed. Christian missionaries introduced Darwinism to China while western scientists played important role in Japan. We also revealed how theologians and general readers reacted to Darwinism in Britain and made a survey of introduction of Darwinism in Germany, France and Spain. Some new aspects of Russian situation is also revealed. We also examined whether anthropologist Mary Douglas's " grid-group theory " is applicable to our research results or not.