| Project/Area Number |
02304039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Takeaki Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00078586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Takamichi Aichi Medical Univ., Professor, 教授 (90065540)
KAGEURA Mitsuyoshi Fukuoka Univ., Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40037594)
TAKATORI Takehiko Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001928)
SUZUKI Osamu Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 助教授 (70093044)
KOJIMA Tohru Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70037399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | forensic toxicology / biological materials / gas chromatography / immunoassay / atomic absorption photospectrometry / trace analysis / mass spectrometry / イムノアッセイ |
| Research Abstract |
Analysis of stimulant drugs : A conventional solvent extraction method was replaced by an extraction technique using Extrelut column. The technical procedure was simplified and the accuracy of measurement was improved. Analysis of CO-Hb : The changes in CO-Hb concentration in the whole blood in storage was examined with regard to the lapse of time and temperature. Useful information could be obtained from practical aspects. Analysis of volatiles : Analytical conditions of gas chromatography were revised on volatiles including alcohols, especially as to the column condition. Good results were obtained in sensitivity and peak separation, by the use of capillary column. Analysis of hypnotics : The optimum conditions for detecting barbiturates in the blood were examined. The combination of Sep-pak C18 column, capillary column in gas chromatography using nitrogen phosphorus detector was found preferable. Analysis of local anesthetics : Mass spectrometry of various kinds of local anesthetics was
… More
studied. Quantitative analysis of the drugs was examined on gas chromatography. Good results were obtained when a surface ionization detector was used. Analysis of insecticides : In order to establish a sensitive and selective method, gas chromatography/mass spectrometry was applied to 3 types of insecticides including organic phosphorus, chlorinated and fluorine compounds. Good results were obtained in the detection limits, calibration, and repeatability. Analysis of paraquat : Sensitivity, recovery, required time and costs were examined in connection with sampling and procedure of pre-treatment. A secondary differential spectrophotometry was found useful in practice. Determination of antimony In biological tissues : Using a flameless atomic absorption spectrometer with graphite atomizer, antimony in biological tissues was analyzed. The time for analysis was reduced and sensitivity was improved. Improvement of lmmunoassay : Immunoassay method was examined from general aspects on drugs and hormones. Using special antibody, the dynamics of such antigens as drugs and hormones in the body tissues were observed. Interfering substances in toxicological analysis : Interfering substances at the time of toxicooogical analysis were studied in order to obtain reliable information from analytical data. Exact identification was found possible by using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. The study was made on the above 10 theme from the practical aspects of forensic toxicology, and meaningful results could be obtained. Less