Quantum Theory and Spectroscopy of Proteins as Biomachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  Okazaki National Research Institutes / Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology Institute for Resources and Chemistry Associate Pr, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10116105)
KASHIWAGI Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Information Engineering Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (10000853)
HATANO Masahiro  Tohoku University Institute for Chemical Reactions Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (50006293)
AKUTSU Hideo  Yokohama National University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029965)
MORISHIMA Isao  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026093)
垣谷 俊昭  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90027350)
今村 詮  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (70076991)
郷 信広  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (50011549)
西本 吉助  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (20046949)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiomachine / Proteins / Spectroscopy / MO calculation / Protein dynamics / 量子生物学 / 生体分子分光学 / 時間分解分光学
Research Abstract
This cooperative research aims cooperation of theoreticians in basic chemistry and biophysics with experimentalists in biochemistry and spectroscopy. The two kinds of scientists do not see each other in ordinary scientific meetings. In order to create a new concept about proteins which work as biomachines, it is desirable to prepare opportunities for the two kinds of scientists to discuss. Accordingly, we had three meetings during two years. The main subjects are electron and energy transfer in proteins, ab inito MO calculations for large molecules, time-resolved spectroscopy of biological molecules, and dynamics of proteins. Materials treated by the members include various heme proteins, photosynthetic reaction centers, retinoid proteins, various membrane proteins and enzymes. Practical activities and results are published in a separate booklet.