| Project/Area Number |
02404066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shigenori Hokkaido University College of Medical Technology, Prof.med., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10001926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Kasuhiko Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Ass.Prof., 医学部・臨床検査医学講座, 助教授 (70102332)
SAKAMOTO Wataru Hokkaido University School of Dental Medicine, Ass.Prof., 歯学部・生化学講座, 助教授 (30001952)
MIYAZAKI Tamotsu Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Prof.med., 医学部・内科学第三講座, 教授 (10075161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Blood-Coagulation / Fibrinolysis / Kallikrein-Kinin system / Labor / SFMC / Hypercoagulability / Platelet-aggregation / FDP / 胎児 / 仮死 / TAT / γ-γダイマー / FDP / SFMC / DIC / アプガースコア / Thrombosat 4000 / 二次凝集出現 / 血小板 / 血小板凝集能 / 血小板容積 / Collagen凝集能 / エストロゲン / 臍帯血 / ATIII / γーγ Dimer / 胎児フィブリノ-ゲン / Thrombin 時間 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The relationship between the Kallikrein-Kinin System, the Coagulation system, and the fibrinolytic system was evaluated on 58 patients during pregnancy, labor and puerperium. To determine kininogen levels, in the Kallikrein-Kinin system we used the method of DINIZ and to quantify prekallikrein we applied the chromesubstance S-2302. The coagulation system was observed by testing the kinetic movement of blood coagulation factors. During these investigations the levels of soluble fibrin monomer complex(SFMC) and Fibrinopeptide A (FPA) were determined to evaluate the state of hypercoagulability. 2. Platelet aggregation, caused by adenosine diphosphate(ADP), relating to the movement of FDP was checked by the aggregation-meter and FDPL-test. For the Fibrinolytic system, euglobulinlysis time was automatically monitored by the euglobulinlysis time recorder. The most prominent changes were those in the Kallikrein-Kinin system. After the onset of labor, prekallikrein decreased rapidly (196.8% - 90.6%). This may trigger changes in the blood coagulation and fibrinolytic system. The three systems have a close interrelationship possibly affecting uterine contractility during labor and delivery.