Study of the basic mechanism of emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu Univeristy
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Tamotsu  Ochanomizu Univ. Faculty of Letters and Education, Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (60017126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Akira  Ochanomizu Univ. Faculty of Letters and Education, Assist. prof., 文教育学部, 講師 (00205759)
ISHIGUCHI Akira  Ochanomizu Univ. Faculty of Letters and Education, Assoc. prof., 文教育学部, 助教授 (10184508)
NAITO Takashi  Ochanomizu Univ. Faculty of Letters and Education, Assoc. prof., 文教育学部, 助教授 (10118979)
UCHIDA Nobuko  Ochanomizu Univ. Faculty of Letters and Education, Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (70017630)
KASUGA Takashi  Ochanomizu Univ. Faculty of Letters and Education, Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (40017140)
須賀 哲夫  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (70008134)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBlood pressure / Emotional imagery / Display rule / Rule conception / Social cognition / Person perception / Laterality / Emotional expression / 感情 / 生理指標 / 感情理解 / 感情生起 / 発達 / 援助行動
Research Abstract
The basic mechanism of emotion is an innate program in organism and indispensable for adaptation in environment. The study of emotion is a classical theme but it has been revived recently as a new interdisciplinary theme in keeping with the rise of cognitive science. Most researchers agree that emotions are of paramount importance at the present day.
The purpose of this study is to identify the basic components of emotions and their variables, and to create a model of basic mechanism of emotion by integrating the results obtained from different approaches such as psychophysiological, developmental, cognitive and social psychological.
Psychophysiological group : In addition to GSR, EMG, and Eye-blinking, Respiration and cardiovascular responses such as HR and BP changes in terms of emotional imagery were analysed.
Developmental psychological gr : Relations between the level of understanding and emotional arousal in infants and children were analysed in terms of picture stimuli presentation.
Cognitive psychological gr : Hypothesis is that if emotion is an adaptation program of organism, the triggering stimuli must be unique in the domains of form, color, time and space frequency. In order to test the hypothesis, specific stimuli to emotional arousal relations were analysed by computer system.
Social psychological gr : Rule conception and sense of duty associated with emotion in terms of social behavior control and the process of person perception in the affective domain were analysed.