A Study on a Distributed Operating System for Database Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takashi  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80114130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuhiko  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90224493)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDistributed operating system / Multithreads / Remote procedre call / Persistent object / Tuple space / デ-タベ-ス管理システム / 複合オブジェクト
Research Abstract
We designed the central modules of the XERO distributed operating system this year. We implemented the first version of the following four modules as well.
1. Dynamic multithreads management The concept of dynamic multithreads management has been refined and divided into two concepts : contexts and threads. As a result of this refinement, we can manage volatile data and persistent data in a completely transparent manner. The overall design of XERO, including the description of contexts and threads, will be published in Journal of Information Processing.
We designed and implemented a new multithreads mechanism, which is based on the cooperation of user and kernel level modules. We presented this result in COMPSAC '91.
2. Interprocess communication with remote procedure calls We designed the higherorder remote procedure call technique for heterogeneous distributed communication. This technique enables processes running on different hardware architectures to pass statically typed data including pointers and higher-order functions.
We also implemented the distributed C language, which is an application of this technique to the C language. We will present the design issues of the distributed C language in Computer Software, the journal of JSSST.
3. Persistent Object Management We designed and implemented the persistent object manager that manages data on the secondary storage based on the concept of complex object. We involved the persistent caching technique in order to speed up navigational operations among complex objects. We will present the result of these studies in IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering and the Annual Convention of IPSJ.
4. Integrated Access to Objects using Tuple Spaces We designed the distributed shared repository, which a distributed information management system based on the concept of tuple spaces. We implemented a prototype of this module.