| Project/Area Number |
02454144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Takashi Shinshu University, Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Shuichi Shinshu University, Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80126705)
MIYAZAWA Shoko Shinshu University, Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20020745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | mitochondria / fatty acid oxidation enzymes / inborn errors of metabolism / 脂肪酸酸化酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We found two novel fatty acid oxidation enzymes in rat liver mitochondria, and purified. We named very long-chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenase and enoyl-CoA hydratase/3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase/3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolise trifunctional protein, respectively. The molecular and catalytic properties of these enzymes are quite different from those of the known enzymes. The latter enzyme has been called as long-chain 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase. 2. We have obtained human and rat EDNA clones for these two enzymes. 3. We have first described the presence long-chain 3-hvdroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase (trifunctional protein) deficiency.