Study on Distributed High Specific Power Micro-engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  Faculty of Eng.,The Univ.OF Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Tomokimi  Aisin Seiki Co.Ltd., Researcher, 第2技術開発研究所, 研究員
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  Faculty! of Eng.,The Univ.OF Tokyo, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20212251)
和田 哲夫  アイシン精機(株), 第2技術開発研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicromachine / Stirling engine / Actuator / Pump / Optical fiber / Catheter / Micro machining / マイクロポンプ / マイクロアクチュエータ / スタ-リングエンジン / アクチュエ-タ / マイクロエンジン / カテ-テル
Research Abstract
1. Design of micro Stirling engine
The micro Stirling engine, a miniaturized Stirling engine the length, or height of whose body measured no more than several centimeters, was designed and fabricated. The steps taken both to establish the design concept and actually to produce a microactuator were investigated. Geometrical scale analysis and computer simulation are used to investigate how the design parameters change when the engine size was reduced. This analysis and simulation enable a micro Stirling engine with an approximately 50 ml piston swept volume to be produced. The output power is approximately 10mW at 100K temperature difference, and specific power is about 1W/kg.
2. Light driven micro actuator
We designed and fabricated light driven micro actuators which was intended to use as array of distributed high specific power actuators. The light driven micro actuator is a microcell which has a membrane actuated by heated working fluid(Freon 113). Heat is supplied by semiconductor laser through an optical fiber. The membrane is 0.8 mm square and 0.8mm thickness, and made of NICrSI. The maximum displacement of the membrane measured 35mm at 50mW laser power, and the microcell could respond at 5Hz pulsative laser input.
3. Application of an array of the actuators
A laser light driven micromechanical pump for fluid has been designed and fabricated. The pump consists of an array of the microcells. These are covered by a thin glass plate with a 18 mm gap which makes a flow channel. The experiment driven by pneumatic pump instead of laser light showed reasonable pump performance, but the one driven by light was not satisfied results because of delay of working gas cooling.
A guide mechanism of a medical catheter using array of the microcell was also investigated.