Development of machine and technics for operations to improve the operational efficiency on the steep terrain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKATA Yasushi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Emeritus Professor, 農学部, 名誉教授 (00011841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITAMI Toshio  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Univ. For., Associate Professor, 農学部(林), 助教授 (20192255)
YAGI Hisayoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80191089)
SAKAKI Hideo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
SASAKI Satohiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111394)
丹下 健  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (20179922)
及川 良一  (株)及川自動車, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSilvicultural work / Semi-legged vehicle / Steep and rough terrain / Weeding / Working accuracy / Mechanization / Control system / Hardware control / 急傾斜森林 / 下刈作業精度
Research Abstract
In order to get high operational efficiency of silvicultural operations which need rapid move at steep hillsides, a control system for semi-legged vehicle which may have high possibility to obtain good trafficability at steep terrain was developed and the operation system for site-preparation and plantation was also developed. A full scale semi-legged vehicle was built up, and its control system and mechanical alignments are had been developing. The influences on the seedlings growth from the under bush cleaning were surveyed by differentiating degree of bush cleaning around seedlings.
Improving the vehicle
Examinations on the strength and the moving speed of the vehicle had result of making it smaller Its legs were made shorter, and its body was made smaller. And its hydraulic cylinder was changed into larger one, and it got extra hydraulic pumps. Now, its engine is changing into larger one.
Improvement on the control system
The sensor on the angle of front legs were changed from fragile encoder into popular potentiometer. A part of control system was changed into hardware control with Pulse Modulation wave generator (Toshiaki TASAKA et. al. 1993). This made the vehicle's moving smoother.
Relationship between weeding method and growth of seedlings
The effects of weed remained around a seedling on the growth of a seedling was different in species. It was cleared that a seedling which is two times taller than other grasses isn't easily effected on its growth (Takeshi TANGE et. al. 1992). There is no serious damage on the growth of a seedling with weeding remained around a seedling. This means that the mechanization of weeding on steep and rough terrain has good possibilities.