Study of expression mechanism for metallothionein gene in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02640526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOHOYAMA Hiroshi  Ehime University Department of biology, Faculty of Science Associate Professer, 理学部, 助教授 (90036418)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsYeast / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Copper / Cadmium / Metallothionein / Gene expression / CUP1 / ACE1 / CUP1 / ACE1 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 金属耐性
Research Abstract
A cadmium-resistant strain of Saccharomyces cerevisiae produces a cadmium metallothionein with the same characteristics as the copper metallothionein that is encoded by CUP1 in copper-resistant strain. The structural gene for metallothionen from the cadmium-resistant strain resembles CUP1 in terms of the fragmentation patterns generated by the restriction' enzymes. Furthermore, the gene also may be amplified as 2.0 kb repeating units in cadmium-resistant strain as well as in the copper-resistant strain. However, transformants with a plasmid that carried the metallothionein gene from cadmium-resistant strain were resistant to copper but not to cadmium. In order to clarify the transcription mechanisms of CUP1 in cadmium-resistant strain, the level of CUP1-mRNA was examined by the Northern hybridization and using fused gene of the CUP1 promoter and lacz gene as the reporter gene. The results indicate that the CUP1 is constitutively transcribed in cadmium resistant-strain without treatment by metals unlike in copper-resistant strain, and the transcription level is additionaly increased by cadmium.
It appears that the same metallothionein gene, CUP1, is amplified in both cadmium- and copper-resistant yeasts. However, the mechanisms for the constitutive and cadmium-specific inducibility of the gene may be restricted to the cadmium-resistant strain.