The mechanism for the hypercholesterolemia induced by amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02660085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Yoritaka  Nagoya University School of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00023432)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHistidine / Hypercholesterolemia / HMG-CoA reductase / Cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase / Corticosterone / 銅欠乏
Research Abstract
The mechanism for the hypercholesterolemia induced by excess dietary histidine was investigated in rats. The in vivo cholesterogenesis in the liver increased. Both the active and total activities of liver HMG-CoA reductase that is rate limiting step were significantly increased when rats were fed the histidine-excess diet. Furthermore, HMG-CoA reductase mRNA in the liver was also elevated. Whereas, hepatic cholesterol 7alpha-hydroxylase which is the rate limiting for the cholesterol degradation was not affected by the histidine-excess diet. Thus, the increased synthesis of cholesterol in the liver might be responsible for the hypercholesterolemia.
Feeding of the histidine-excess diet caused the stimulation in the corticosterone in the serum. Therefore, the increased corticosterone might induce the hypercholesterolemia.