Project/Area Number |
02660225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Ikuro KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30041619)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Distribution Channel / Liberalization of Import Beef / Meat Wholesale Market / Chilled Import Beef / Japanese Firm / Invest / 開発輸入 / チャンネル / 牛肉の輸入自由化 / 食肉中央卸売市場 / 牛肉の価格形成 / 荷受会社 / 部分肉取引 / チルド部分肉 / 国産牛肉の価格低下 / 流通パイプ / 牛肉の自由化 / 牛肉の商品形態 / 牛肉販売戦略 / ビ-フパッカ- / ボックスビ-フ / 牛肉流通経路 / 牛肉供給量 / 牛肉流通量 / 食肉市場 / 市場経由率 / 高級牛肉 / 輸入牛肉 |
Research Abstract |
This report is ready now to analyze the structure of beef distribution channels in the liberalization of the Japanese beef market. The liberalization of import beef in Japan affect at all stages of the production and market chain. That is, in the meat wholesale market, in the cattle market, in management of raising cattle. By the liberalization of import beef, now about 50 per cent of the beef is imported from other countries and Japanese beef share decreased to 50 per cent from 60 per cent during two years. And the amount of distribution of the foreign beef import in the meat wholesale markets decreased to few per cent from 30 per cent following the replacement of Japanese beef import quotas by ad valorem tariffs in April 1991. As the result, large profits may have been made in the wholesale beef market in the past, have largely dissipated and the management of the meat wholesale market has been pretty bad. An increase in the amount of chilled import beef bring down the domestic beef price and the calf price in the saleyard. Japanese firms have invested in foreign (Australia and USA) feedlots, abattoirs and meat processing facilities in anticipation of increased beef import. However, Japanese owned firms in the Australian beef industry do not have a dominant market share and are thus unlikely to exercise much market power.