A new type IV collagen degrading metalloprotease from human carcinoma tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Michio  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・生化学, 助教授 (00102848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Tomi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Researcher, 医学部・生化学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsType IV collagen / Type IV collagenase / Basement membrane / Metastasis / Matrix metalloprotease / 酵素精製 / 肝臓癌 / 特異抗体 / メタロプロテア-ゼ / マトリクス分解酵素 / 高分量プロテア-ゼ / ヒト癌組織
Research Abstract
Proteolytic enzymes degrading extracellular matrix and basement membrane are thought to play important roles in tumor metastasis. High activity of type IV collagenase is correlated to the metastatic potential of tumor.
A new protease degrading type IV collagen was purified 8, 000-folds from human stomach carcinoma and 1, 200 folds from metastatic hepatic tumor. The enzyme cleave type IV collagen but not type I, II, III, V collagen, fibronectin, casein, albumin or hemoglobin. The optimum pH of the enzyme is about 7.6.
The molecular weight of the enzyme was estimated more than 2, 000 kDa by Sephacryl S300 and Superose 6HR gel filtration. It is higher than the other established type IV collagenase, for example MMP (Matrix metalloprotease) -2 (m. w. 72 kDa) or MMP-9 (m. w. 92kDa). The purified enzyme was inactive forni, howevet it showed collagenolitic activity by trypsin-treatment. APMA (Paminophenyulmercuric acetate) -treatment did not activate the inactive enzyme, though it is an activator of latent form metalloprotease. The enzyme is inhibited by metalloproteaseinhibitors but not by TIMP (Tissue inhibitor of metalloprotease). These properties of the new enzyme are different from the other type IV collagenase reported.
Now, to proceed this research, specific antibody of the new enzyme has jest isolated from rabbit anti-new enzyme sera.