A Molecular Biological Study on Lung Cancer Accompained with Pulmonary Fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMIYA Maskichi  Res. Inst. Tb. & Cancer, Tohoku Univ. Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (20006092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tatsuya  Res. Inst. Tb. & Cancer, Tohoku Univ. Res. Associate, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (70222651)
SATOH Ken  Res. Inst. Tb. & Cancer, Tohoku Univ. Res. Associate, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (00215782)
永井 宏美  東北大学抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (60217958)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLung Cancer / Fibrosis / Fibronectin / Laminin / Receptor / Molecular Biology / ラミニンレセプタ- / 肺腺維症 / フィブロネクチン / ラミニンリセプタ- / 免疫組織染色 / 肺胞マクロファ-ジ
Research Abstract
1. A high incidence of lung cancer accompanied with pulmonary fibrosis was demonstrated. Cell types of complicated lung cancer were mainly squamous cell carcinoma and differentiated adenocarcinoma.
2. Biochemical analyses of adhesion proteins such as fibronectin and laminin were carried out in the tissues of pulmonary fibrosis and lung cancer. As a result, increased amount of fibronectin with low molecular weight was recognized in pulmonary figrosis. On the other hand, fibronectin with low affinity to heparin was increased in lung cancer. There was no quantitative and qualitative difference in tissue laminin between pulmonary fibrosis and lung cancer.
3. In addition to fibronectin and laminin, it is also necessary to analyze their receptors on the cells associating with pulmonary fibrosis and lung cancer. For that purpose, antibody for the 67kDa-laminin receptor was obtained. Also cDNA for the receptor was cloned from human small cell lung cancer. The experiments using the antibody and cDNA showed that the expression of 67kDa-laminin receptor was increased in undifferentiated lung cancer cell which was rarely accompanied with pulmonary fibrosis.