Involvement of Vagal and Sympathetic Afferents on Reflex Renal Nerve Responses to Bile into Canine Pancreatic Duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02807111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Toshishige (1991)  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. of Physiol. Instructor, 医学部・第二生理, 講師 (90178921)
上松 陽光 (1990)  信州大学, 医学部・第二生理学教室, 助手 (30211072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shozo  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. of Physiol. Professor, 医学部・第二生理, 教授 (00115346)
UEMATSU Harumitsu  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. of Physiol. Assistant, 医学部・第二生理, 助手 (30211072)
芝本 利重  信州大学, 医学部・第二生理学教室, 講師 (90178921)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRenal nerve activity / Bile / Sympathetic afferents / Vagal afferents / Pancreatic duct / Capsaicin / Bradykinin / 求心性迷走神経 / 血圧 / 膵炎
Research Abstract
This study was designed to study effects of an injection of bile into the Pancreatic duct on mean blood pressure (MBP) and efferent renal nerve activity (RNA) in anesthetized dogs. When 0.5ml/kg of bile was injected into the pancreatic duct, RNA and MBP increased significantly. Peak changes of MBP and RNA were +26 <plus-minus> 8mmHg and +174 <plus-minus> 13%, respectively. When capsaicin (15ug/Kg) and bradykinin (20ug/Kg) were injected into the pancreatic duct, RNA increased significantly so that peak changes in RNA were +86<plus-minus> 11% and +72 <plus-minus> 12% of the control level, respectively. Injection of physiological saline did not cause any significant change in RNA and MBP. However, either after denervation of subdiaphragmatic vagal nerves or after celiac and superior mesenteric sympathectomy, the increase in RNA after injection of bile were significantly smaller than that in the intact animals. Contrastingly, the increased RNA due to capsaicin and bradykinin remained after subdiaphragmatic vagotomy, but disappeared after sympathectomy. In dogs with subdiaphragmatic vagotomy combined with celiac and superior mesenteric sympathectomy, RNA did not change significantly after bile injection. Therefore, these results suggest that injection of bile into the canine pancreatic duct evokes a reflex increase in RNA. which is mediated by both the vagal and sympathetic afferents from the pancreas. However, increases in RNA due to capsaicin and bradykinin are mediated only by sympathetic af