Project/Area Number |
02808019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Minoru University of Tsukuba:Health and Sport Sciences:Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90114032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Susumu University of Tsukuba:Community Medicine:Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (90049156)
MATUBARA Tatuya University of Tsukuba:Psychology:Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (90015438)
MANITA Akira Mejiro Gakuen Women's College:Professor, 教授 (30015424)
KOBATA Satoshi Hiroshima University of Economics:Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00205444)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | School Refusers / Junior High School Student / Camp / 効果 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the medical, psychological and behavioral effects of therapeutic camp, held in 1989-1991, upon 45 long-term junior high school refusers. The following results were obtained: 1.Thirty-two of forty-five school refusers (71.1%) attended the school at ten month after camp. 2.The school attenders after camp tended to have more vital, less compulsive and less avoidant personality. 3.Mental subjective symptoms of school refusers decreased significantly through camp experience. 4.The school refusers improved personality traits of energy and control during camp. 5.The state and trait anxiety of school refusers decreased immediately after camp and the level of trait anxiety tended to maintain ten month after camp. 6.The school refusers tended to enhance self-concept and showed significant change in the category of making every effort. 7.Friendship status of the school refusers increased immediately after camp and gained the same level as normal children during camp. 8.The school refusers showed significant improvement in interpersonal behaviors, particularly in the category of prosocial behavior, self expression, and cooperation during camp. 9.Parental attitudes in child rearing, particularly of mother, showed marked improvement in rejection and inconsistency after camp. This study suggests that camp therapy can make a great contribution to solving school refusal.