Molecular Design of Novel NLO Ferroelectric Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03044090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOTSUKURI Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60027860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHAEL A. Schen  National Institute of standards & Technology, USA, 国立標準局・高分子部門, 研究員
AIME S. Dereggi  National Institute of standards & Technology, USA, 国立標準局・高分子部門, 研究員
G.THOMAS Dayis  National Institute of standards & Technology, USA Group Leader, 国立標準局・高分子部門, グループリーダー
NAGATA Minoru  Kyoto Prefectural University. Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (40046511)
TSUTSUMI Naoto  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50172036)
MICHAEL A.Sc  国立標準局, 高分子部門(米国), 研究員
AIME S.DeReg  国立標準局, 高分子部門(米国), 研究員
G.THOMAS Dav  国立標準局, 高分子部門(米国), グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFerroelectric polymer / Crystallite dipoles / Inrernal electric field / Noncentrosymmetricity / Nonlinear optical effect / Nonlinear optical dye / Second harmonic generation / Curie transition temperature / PVDF / PMMAブレンド / βー結晶双極子 / 分極分布 / 非中心対称性 / 空間電荷 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
We have studied the internal electric field E_i created by the preferentially oriented beta-crystallite dipoles in the blend of 80 Wt% poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) and 20 Wt% poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) and the blends of vinylidene fluoride-trifluoroethylene copolymer P(VDF-TrFE) and PMMA, and the second harmonic generation (SHG) from the noncentrosymmetrically oriented beta-crysrallite dipoles and nonlinear optical (NLO) dyes aligned by the internal electric field. We preparedmethyl methacrylate (MMA) copolymer having a NLO pendant group such as Disperse Red 1 (P(MMA-co-MMA-DR1)) as a SHG active polymer.
For both blends. E_i is 2 - 4 MV/cm which is three or four times larger the poling field. E_i for PVDF/PMMA blend is stabilized by the space charge. P(VDF-TrFE)/PMMA and P(VDF-TrFE)/P(MMA-co-MMA-DR1) have the clear Curie transition at the temperature around 105゚C. SHG coefficient d_<33> are 3.3 X 10^<-9> and 2.3 X 10^<-9> esu for P(VDF-TrFE) and (90/10) P(VDF-TrFE)/PMMA, respectively. For P(VDF-TrFE)/PMMA, E_i and d_<33> are thermally stable at the temperature above the glass transition temperature (T_g) and the abrupt decrease of them occurs when one approaches to the Curie temperature. Profile of d_<33> - temperature for P(VDF-TrFE)/P(MMA-co-MMA-DR1) is almost the same as that for P(VDF-TrFE)/PMMA. However, d_<33> for P(MMA-co-MMA-DR1) decreases at the temperature above 40゚C corresponding to the beta-relaxation of PMMAcomponenent and the large decrease starts at the temperature above 90゚C which is lower than T_g. It is particularly important to note that d_<33> for P(VDF-TrFE)/P(MMA-co-MMA-DR1) blend is thermally stable above T_g because the main contribution to SHG activity is due to noncentrosymmetric alignment of beta-crystallite dipoles NLO dye oriented by E_i.