| Project/Area Number |
03045044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Shiro Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo Univ., 商学部, 教授 (90055088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUPHA Klangsuwan Dept. of Sociology & Anthropology, Thammasat Univ. Asst.Professor, 社会学・文化人類学部, 助教授
SUVINAI Pornavalai Asst.Professor Faculty of Economics, Thammasat Univ., 経済学部, 助教授
PRASERT Chit タマサート大学, 政治学部, 教授
SAKAI Yumiko Asst.Professor, Faculty of Law, Chuo Univ., 法学部, 助教授 (60196053)
SAITO Masaru Professor, Faculty of Economics, Chuo Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (40055116)
TSURUTA Mitsuhiko Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo Univ., 商学部, 教授 (50055133)
KIRIYAMA Noboru Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Chuo Univ., 商学部, 教授 (80177964)
TAKAYANAGI Sakio Professor, Faculty of Law, Chuo Univ., 法学部, 教授 (70055169)
PRASERT chittiwatanapong Assoc.Professor, Faculty of Political Science Thammasat Univ.
BANYAT Surak タマサート大学, 経済学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | International public goods / International contribution / Peace / Democracy / Environment / Infrastructure / Human resource development / NGO / ムスリム / ODA / 無償援助 / ロイヤル・プロジェクト / 水資源 / 水利組 / 環境問題 / 有償援助 / インフラストラクチャ- / 都市・農村の格差 / 人間育成 / 環題問題 |
| Research Abstract |
Summaies of the study are as follows : (1)As a leading economic giant Japan is urged to make greater commitment for the creation of peaceful world order in the post-Cold War era. Japanese ODA become more important as a tool for international public assistance and another means of international contribution. Japanese ODA should be used for peace, democratization and environment based upon the principles of Japanese ODA. (2)Japanese ODA to Thailand has been playing a significant role in the development of Thailand through building infrastructure and agricultural development. Of course, the development of the Thai economy has been brought about partially by direct investments from abroad, partially by aid from abroad and by the self efforts of Thai people. In the process of Thai development, Japanese ODA directly and indirectly has contributed to direct investment of Japanese companies through building infrastructure. An increase of direct investment has promoted industrialization and urbanization, which in turn required additional ODA. We can see clearly that ODA and direct investment supplement each other. (3)Japanese ODA in the past has centered rather on industrialization and economic development, especially in Bangkok. As a result, we can see mal-development, the economically inequal development between the center and the periphery and the socially increasing gap between the rich and the poor. Moreover there is overcrowding in cities, depopulation in villages, and pollution. Developmentism and commercialism has expanded to rural areas and has destroyed the natural environment and has made farmers poor. Japanese ODA is requested to resolve these problems through NGO.