| Project/Area Number |
03304018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Yoshinori TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND NATURAL RESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60014924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Shigeru EHIME UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF FOREST SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30037973)
OHTA Takehiko UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50134797)
OGURA Norio TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIE, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
TAKESHITA Keiji KYUUSHUU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20117154)
KONOHIRA Yuukiti TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIE, 農学部, 教授 (30021083)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Forest destruction / Water cycle / Forest ecosystem / Water quality / Sorm runoff / Human activities / Forest management / 評価法 / 地球スケ-ル / 地壌構造 / 雨水流出 / 蒸発散 / 水質形成 |
| Research Abstract |
The head investigator, Tsukamoto Yoshinori, carried out corporative research with Dr. Mike Bonell, Senior Instructor of James Cook University in Australia. They investigated hydrologic research data of Babinda watersheds in tropical forest in Queensland, Australia. The change of runoff and the hydraulic conductivity of soil were investigated and compared with other tropical watersheds. Takeshita Keiji investigated the relationship between forest destruction and the change of runoff cycle and soil erosion, illustrating comparative study in Greece, Newzealand and Indonesia. Konohira Yuukichi investigated the compatibility of utilization and conservation of forest. He presented a mosaic model of forest planning for logging, considering the conservation of variety of forest ecosystem and sustainability of production. Ogawa Shigeru investigated the destruction of forest ecosystem by forest fire. The effect of forest fire on animal and plant ecosystem, on soil, on storm runoff and on atomosphere was investigated. Fukushima Yoshihiro discussed the social background of forest destruction and expansion and progress of bareland in Japan after Meiji era. He demonstrated the increase of storm runoff on a bareslope compared to that of a forested slope by using his simulation model. Iwatsubo Gorro investigated the budget of mineral and organic substances in a forested watershed. He investigated the vertical moverment and change of dissolved substances and purification and trapping function of forest soil for polluted water. Ogura Norio discussed the environmental destruction of global scale, illustrating sea water pollution, the effect of forest logging on streamwater quality and the effect of acid rain and climatic warming on forest destruction.