A TWO-YEAR LONGITUDINAL EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON ACQUISITION OF READING IN JAPANESE SYLLABIC LETTERS BY THREE-TO-FOUR YEAR OLD KINDERGARTEN CHILDREN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03451020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kiyoshi  CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00000414)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAcquisition of Reading by Children / Acquisition of Reading in Japanese Syllabic Letters(Hiragana) / Syllabic Analysis of Words / The Concept of Order / Letter-by-letter Reading / Whole-word Reading / Development of Reading of Words and Sentences in Children / Longitudinal Study. / 内言
Research Abstract
As the results, the following findings were gained.
1) A Longitudinal Study on Acquisition of Reading by Three-to-four Year Old Children. (1) The children began to read Hiragana in the most early cases during the second half of the fourth, and mostly at the fifth year from birth and 74 percent of them have learned to read almost all of fundamental Japanese syllabic letters until March 1993. (2) Development of syllabic analysis serves as the necessary condition for acquisition of reading in Hiragana by children. (3) Vocabulary of children serves as the most important factor which determines acquisition and development of reading in Hiragana in children.
2) An Experimental Analysis of the Development of Reading of Words and Sentences in Children. (1) The children have learned to read and understand words and sentences in proportion to the amount of Hiragana to be read and some of them have reached to the level of reading corresponding to that of the first graders until March 1993. (2) The speed of development from letter-by-letter reading to whole-word reading is very slow. (3) There are four kinds of analysis in reading and understanding of words: Analysis (i)by oral letter-by-letter reading, (ii)by a whisper, (iii)accompanying a slight movement of lower lip, (iv)by silent reading. Reading and understanding of words proceeds in the connection of one of the above-mentioned analysis with either letter-by-letter reading or whole-word reading as a synthetic process. (4) This finding brings us a hypothesis that children's reading is formed firstly as analytic letter-by-letter reading, secondly it moves to synthetic letter-by-letter reading with subvocal analysis and then changes into synthetic whole-word reading with oral, or subvocal, or silent analysis.