| Project/Area Number |
03451021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
IRITANI Toshio Tokai University, Professor, Department of Mass Communication, 文学部広報学科, 教授 (00055831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUMA Hitoshi Ibaraki University, Professor, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (30073919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Functional dependency / Cluster analysis / Extensional & intentional qualities / Family resemblance / Dimensional features / Implicit causality of agents and objects / Nature of verbal concepts / 環境認知と概念形成 / 概念の内包性・外延性 / クラスター分析 / 概念の〓〓的特性 / 種概念と類概念 / 動詞の概念 / 主語と目的語間の因果性 / 概念の機能的依存性 / 広語行動 / 分類語彙表 / 因子分析(varimax法) / クラスタ-分析(ward法,mediam法) / 概念の分離と統合 / 概念のクラスタ- |
| Research Abstract |
The Study reported in this projects consists of several parts. The first part is concerned with the investigation of the functional dependency among concepts. The second parts is concerned with the result of cluster analysis of Japanese verbs by means of similarity. In the first study, several investigations were carried out ; i.e. with respect to 1) word - connoted pictures with correct judgement of the situation, 2) the study of extensional and intentional qualities, 3) the functional dependency of concepts (nouns vs. nouns, nouns vs. verbs, nouns vs. adjectives) by cluster analysis. The fourth studies were dealt with the study of family resemblance of concepts. The fifth studies were concerned with the evocation of dimensional features of given concepts. The sixth were concerned with the investigations to an implicit causality of agents and objects in given sentences. The overall result indicated that many new discoveries in the data were revealed and opened a new direction toward a further clarification of the conceptual representation of objects and events.