Development of InGaAs/GaAs strained single quantum well laser by phase looked epitaxy method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kumayasu  Department of Presision Eng. Osak univ. prof., 工学部, 教授 (30029152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Hiroaki  Department of Presision Eng. Osak assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10233660)
YASUTAKE Kiyoshi  Department of Presision Eng. Osak asso. prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80166503)
KAWABE Hideaki  Department of Presision Eng. Osak univ. prof., 工学部, 教授 (90028978)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssemiconductor laser / phase locked epitaxy / strained quantum well / photoluminescence / 半導体レ-ザ / 位相制御エピタキシ-
Research Abstract
The crystallinity and optical property of InGaAs/GaAs strained single quantum well(SSQW) structure were studied by photoluminescence (PL) method in relation to the crystal growth conditions. A PL spectrum of InGaAs/GaAs SSQW structure made by MBE at 540゚C showed a peak shift of the QW luminescence line toward the lower wave length than the theoretically estimated position. This fact suggests that In atoms evaporate during MBE growth of InGaAs layer, resulting in the decrease of chi in In_<chi>Ga_<1-chi>As active layer. Because the In evaporation is thermally enhanced process, it is considered that lowering the deposition temperature is effective to suppress the In evaporation.
In order to reduce the growth temperature of the InGaAs layer, we grow the InGaAs layer by applying MEE method, which.is known as a effective technique to reduce the growth temperature of AlGaAs/GaAs alloy semiconductor system. The PL spectra of the SSQW structure grown by MEE method showed that the In evaporation … More could be controlled by decreasing the growth temperature to 290゚C. However, FWHM of the PL line became broader than the one from the SSQW structure made by MBE at 540゚C. Also the RHEED pattern showed that the crystal quality of the film made at low temperature is inferior to the high temperature grown film.
The excess As adhesion and the low mobility of the group III atoms were believed to be the key factors to determine the crystal quality of the SSQW structure grown at low temperatures. So we optimized the low temperature MEE growth condition by increasing the migration time of the group III atoms and by reducing the As partial pressure. The SSQW structure made by the optimized low temperature MEE process showed the comparable qualities in optical and crystallographic properties to the films made by the high temperature MBE process.
It is demonstrated that the highly controlled InGaAs/GaAs SSQW structure in composition, crystallinity and optical quality were made by the optimized low temperature MEE process, which may be the promising process to obtain the SSQW laser devices. Less