Project/Area Number |
03452260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
溶接工学
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAMATA Masami Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60003191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJI Akiyoshi Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00199275)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | High-Damping Material / High Regidity Material / Attenuation of Sound and Vibration / Thermal Spraying / Alumina Ceramic Coating / 制振複合材料開発 / 高剛性耐熱制振材料 / 制振材料 / 複合材料 / 溶射皮膜 / 耐熱性 / 高剛性 / セラミックス / 振動・騒音 |
Research Abstract |
A series of studies has been carried out to develop high-damping materials, which are high rigidity and heat resistance, by using thermal spraying process. We described the effects of the construction of thermally sprayed coatings on the damping characteristics of sound and vibration. The main results are summarized as follows: 1. The sprayed coatings could make a change in the dominant frequency spectrum of the impact sound and normalize the peak of the sound pressure waveform. 2. There was a strong correlation between the sound pressure and vibration acceleration, and the sprayed coatings affected the correlation. 3. The natural frequency of the substrate changes a certain range by the sprayed coatings construction, and consequently the thermally sprayed coatings anticipate a practical application to the device for the control of resonance frequency.