The Three support cable crane for monitoring tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Kouichi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20026404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasushi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agri., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20216451)
SAKAI Tetsurou  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10101247)
NUMATA Kunihiko  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30026405)
TAKEUCHI Michiyuki  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40026638)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthree support cable crane / monitoring tropical forest / model experiment / 森林観察 / 架線制御 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / コンピュ-タ・シミュレ-ション / 架線操作 / 張力制御機構 / ワイヤ-ロ-プ / 摩耗探傷探索
Research Abstract
We picked up and arranged the functions needed on the support cable crane for monitoring tropical forest, and reported the carriage movement method and the analysis methods of carriage dynamic motion at the 104th Meeting of the Japanese Forestry Society in April, 1993.
We produced the model three support cable crane on the reduced scale 1/100, and made two experiments (〕SY.encircled1.〔) verfication of theoretical value at the stable state and (〕SY.encircled2.〔) stability of carriage motion at moving wire ropes.
In the experiment (〕SY.encircled1.〔), we made clear that the error of horizontal position is not so large excluding near sides of triangle and that the error of vertical position is thrice than of horizontal position. This facthinted us as follows : the error of tension is in square proportion of theoretical tension value, then we can not ignore the effect on the stretch of wire rope. We explained the fact in Principle of conservation of energy : th total of train energy to stretch of wire rope and potential energy to displacement of carriage position is constant. In the experiment (〕SY.encircled2.〔), starting the input motion fromK the low tension wire rope, we will be able to expect a moderate motion of carriage movement.