Synthesis of mu-Picolyl Platinum-Group Clusters Directed toward an Appearance of Catalytic Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yukio  Osaka City UNIVERSITY, Department of Chemistry, Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20047012)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords2,6-Lutidine-diyl-bridged complex / Polynuclear Pd complex / Mixed-metal complex / Tandem tetranuclear complex / Mononuclear Rh(III) complex / Dinuclear Rh(III) complex / C,N-Chelated complex / アザ-π-アリル錯体 / ロジウム(III)錯体 / 2,6-ルチジン-ジイル架橋錯体 / アザ-pi-アリル錯体 / 2,6-ルチジンージイル架橋錯体 / 縦並び型4核錯体 / クラスタ-錯体 / ピコリル架橋錯体 / パラジウム(I) / 金属ー金属結合 / 有機金属錯体
Research Abstract
The research results of this project on oxidative-addition reactions of 2-(chloro-methyl)- and 2,6-bis(chloromethyl) pyridines (MPY and DMPY) are summarized as follows.
1 Oxidative-addition reactions of DMPY to Pd(PPh_3)_4 in toluene at 100゚C afforded the dinuclear Pd(II) complex 1, in which the 2,6-dimenthylpyridine-alpha, alpha'-diyl groups are C,N,C'-bridging.
2 Complex 2 could be also prepared by the reaction of 1 with Pd(PPh_3)_4. Application of this synthetic method was successful in obtaining the Pd-Pt heterometal tetranuclear complex 3. This complex consists of a mixture of three kinds of isomers arising from combinations of the heterometal atoms and their separation is not still attained.
3 Each two Pd-centers inside and outside of 2 have the different coodination-circumstances, and hence the ligand substitution reactions dicriminated their reaction cites.
4 On the other hand, the reactions of MPY and DMPY with RhCl(PPh_3)_3 in toluene at room temperature afforded the mononulear cis(PP)-Rh(III) complexes 4-cis and 5-cis, in which the 2-pyridylmethyl and 2-(6-chloromethyl)pyridylmethyl groups are C,N-chelated respectively. The reactions in reflexing toluene gave 4-trans and 5-trans.
5 Novel dinuclear Rh(III) complex, in which the 2,6-dimethylpyridine-alpha, alpha'-diyl group is C,N-chelated to the first Rh-center and bound to the second one in an eta^3-1-azaallylic fashion, has been obtained by the reaction of 5-cis with RhCl(PPh_3)_3 or reaction of DMPY with 2 equiv. of RhCl(PPh_3)_3.