| Project/Area Number |
03454084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
MATUDA Ko Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of marine Science Technology, Professor., 水産学部, 教授 (90026485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKAI Tadashi Tokyo University of Fishery, Department of marine Science Technology, Associate, 水産学部, 助教授 (30237044)
KITAHARA Takeru Tokyo University of Fishery, Department of Fisheries Resources Management, Profe, 水産学部, 教授 (00026486)
KANEHIRO Haruyuki Tokyo University of Fishery, Department of marine Science Technology, Professor., 水産学部, 教授 (80134857)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | trawl fishery / selectivity / selective fishing / fish behavior / shrimp / discarded fish / grid separator trawl / marine garbage pollution / グリッド式 / マナゴ / シャコ |
| Research Abstract |
1) Discarded issues of trawl fishery were examined, selective fishing, one of the policies were received. 2) We obtained Mesh selectivities of small-size shrimps, for which fisherman use the codend of small-sizemesh. 3) Mesh selectivity for unmarketable trash fish were obtained, and it was proved that mesh selectivity for fish can be expressed as a function of maximum body girth and mesh perimeter. 4) The efect of separation between matis shrinp and starfish were examined on small beam trawl fishery in Tokyo Bay. Moreover, the separation between species depends on their swimming power. 5) The panel of net through which fish escape are examined with some pokets, small cover-net. Consequently, while most of fish and shrimp escape through upper panel in fornt of codend, some of shrimp throgh side panel. 6) The separator trawl with the side codend for shrimp were designed, the effect of separation were examined. 7) The fishing experiment of the grid separator trawl were carried out in the Inland Sea of Seto. Thus, the selectivity of grid trawl were obtained for some species. Moreover, grid selectivity depends on bar distance of grid, and body width, we proposed a method of determining selectivity master curve. 8) We applied the over-all separation efficiency or Newton efficiency to separation of trawl, showed some example.