Clinico-pathological study on the mechanism of anemia in piroplasmosis of domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDE Yoshimitsu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (40002084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mutsumi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (00183179)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBabesia / Piroplasma / Anemia / Dogs / Erythrocytes / Macrophage / Erythrophagocytosis / Babesia gibsoni / 酸化障害
Research Abstract
In order to establishethe effective therapy and prevention for piroplasmosis in domestic animals, we investigated the mechanism of anemia induced by Babesia gibsoni in dogs. The results were as follows. 1.Babesia gibsoni was successfully cultured in a settled layer of canine erythrocytes. 2. During the cultivation, the concentrations of methemoglobin and malondialdehyde, an end product of lipid peroxidation, in erythrocytes were significantly increased. 3. Glucose consumption and lactate production by infected erythrocytes, and 2,3-DPG concentration were also increased. 4. Erythrocyte deformability was decreased. 5. The erythrophagocytic activity of macrophages obtained from the peripheral blood of the infected dogs showed a marked increase in association with progressive parasitemia. 6. Administration of prednisolone to the infected dogs resuted in a transient recovery from anemia in these dogs. 7. The erythrophagocytic activity of macrophages was not suppressed by the administration of prednisolone in the infected dogs. These results indicate that erythrocytes infected with B.gibsoni were suffered from an oxidative damage by the multiplication of the parasites, and that the erythrophagocytic activity of macrophages against the damaged erythrocytes might be accelerated in infected dogs, resulting in anemia in these dogs.