EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON NERVE ELONGATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Akira  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO BRANCH HOSPITAL,DEPT.OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部(分), 助教授 (30111537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Youji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPT.OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY,ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (60165983)
KUROKAWA Takahide  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.DEPT OF ORIHOPAEDIC SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90010298)
村島 隆太郎  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (90239517)
草場 郁夫  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00234419)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslimb lengthening / nerve elongation / external fixation / Ranvier's node / internodal distance / 神経延長 / ときほぐし法 / ランビエ絞輪間距離 / 仮骨延長 / 仮骨早期癒合 / 創外固定器 / 延長速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to know where the sciatic nerve is elongated macroscopically and histologically when the rabbit femur is lenghthened gradually by an external fixator.
An external fixator was newlly manufactured for a rabbit femur. A pin for fixation was selected among several industrial pins, 1.6 mm Kirschner wire and M-300 cortical tappered half screw (Orthofix). The first two were not usable as the femur was brokened or pin was bend. So, M-300 cortical tappered half screw (Orthofix) was used for the fixator's pin.
When the femur wsa elongated as a rate of 1mm per day for 20 days, the femur was elongated from 15.9 to 18.9 mm, that is 16.5 to 18.5% with an average of 17.2% of the healthy side. During this elongation, there were no findings of sciatic nerve palsy.
When the sciatic nerve was marked 1mm cach by 6-0 stenless steel wire, the nerve was elongated 11.6 to 14.6 mm with an average of 12.9 mm, that is 11.0 to 14.6% with an average of 12.7% of the helthy side. The sciatic nerve was elongated along the whole course of the nerve, although the proximal and distal part were more elongated than the central part with no statistical differences.
After teasing of the nerve, no myelinated nerve fibers showed Wallerian degeneration. The Ranvier's node was normal in structure and length and the internodal distance was elongated. This means nerve was elongated internadally, not at the Ranvier's node during limb lengthening.