DEVELOPMENT AND BASIC STUDIES FOR ARTIFICIAL BONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, TSURUMI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SETO Kanichi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60064367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroaki  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY ASSIST, 歯学部, 講師 (50168176)
OGUCHI Hitoshi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY ASSIST, 歯学部, 講師 (40169256)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsARTIFICIAL BONE / TITANIUM ALLIY / HYDROXYAPATITE / HIGH-VELOCITY FLAME-SPRAYING TECHNIQUE / BASIC STUDY / 高速ジェットフレ-ム溶射法
Research Abstract
We have developed the artificial bone with titanium alloy by coated hydroxyapatite using a high-velocity flame-spraying technique. In order to give the same skeletal structure of the living bone, we have formed the hole in diameter of 0.6 mm and 1.0 mm. Firstly, we have measured the physical strength.
1. In-Vitro 1). Test Condition (1) Test Apparatus : SHIMAZU SURBOPULSA EHF-FB1-10L (2) Repeated Wave : SIN WAVE (3) Repeated speed : 10Hz (4) Test Load : 50kgf(490N) - 10kgf(98N) (5) Test Frequency : 2 X 10^5 2). Results : The artificial bone has not shown any change by physical tests. Especially, we have focused the strain, however, the load at the specific portion was not concentrated. There has been no indication of the destruction of coated hydroxyapatite on the titanium substrate. From the above results, our artificial bone has shown evidence enough of physical strength for artificial bone.
2. In vivo Biocompatible responses of bony tissue to our material implanted into tibias of adult … More male dogs were investigated three months after implantation by X-ray, light and electron microscopy.
1. Results : Firstly, we have fixed the artificial bone by mini plate from two directions. However, we have recognized the fracture for two weeks. Therefore, we have fixed the artificial bone from three direction and added the plaster bandage. The artificial bone was removed from the tibias for three months. These samples were fixed in a 10 % formalin solution for light microscopy and fixed for 1 hr in a 2.5% glutaraldehyde solution and treated by the authentic method, and examined with a JEOL 1200 EX electron microscopy. As a result, it has not shown direct adhesion between the bone and the artificial bone. The interface between the two, show much fibrous tissues for three months. We have considered that the fixation to the bone is not enough and especially, there has been the problem for fixation between the bone and the artificial bone.
From these results, we have considered that the firm fixation by A.O. plate and development of the substrate which has more elastic substrate. Less